Home | Français


Follow Us: Facebook Twitter Linkedin
Logan Katz
Since January 1, 2004 all organizations that collect, use or disclose the personal information of their clients and/or employees in the course of their commercial activities are subject to Privacy Legislation, in accordance with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Logan Katz LLP Chartered Accountants is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by our clients.

Logan Katz LLP Chartered Accountants has implemented measures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of each of our client’s information is protected, as required by PIPEDA. We have also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the privacy issues for our firm.

The following are examples of privacy policies that have been put into place to address these needs:
  • Personal information will only be collected, used and/or disclosed for the intended purpose of the completion of the engagement(s) and for our occasional mail-outs or emails, and is not made available to third parties or for commercial or non-related activities of Logan Katz LLP Chartered Accountants.
  • No information will be collected, used and/or disclosed for any other purpose without consent. We will make efforts to ensure the information will be accurate and complete for the completion of the engagement.
  • Security measures are designed to safeguard information, in both electronic and paper format, from loss, theft and unauthorized access. Information collected is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public.
  • All individual Logan Katz LLP employees who work with your personal or business information maintain strict confidentiality of all information. Furthermore, all employees must sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to uphold the firm’s privacy and confidentiality rules.

Clients are encouraged to contact their Logan Katz LLP service provider at any time to enquire as to the details of their personal information on file with us to ensure it is up-to-date and to have it amended as necessary.

If you have any concerns or questions on privacy issues, please contact our Privacy Officer, David Logan at
613-228-8282 ext. 112.